Peraza, Osmin
[…] Garrett criminal case, I would conclude that Appellant failed to v. State, 424 S.W.3d 624, 629 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st satisfy his burden of demonstrating that the DNA Record Dist.] 2013, pet. ref d). If this is not possible, specific Fee is facially unconstitutional. Accordingly, I rules prevail over general provisions, absent contrary respectfully dissent. legislative intent. Id.; Azeez v. State, 248 S.W.3d 182, 192 (Tex.Crim.App.2008). In light of these principles, I would hold that the statute specifically assigning DNA Record Footnotes 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021 (Vernon Supp.2014). 2 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2014) (imposing $50 charge “for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine”). 3 See id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (imposing $5 charge for arrest without warrant). 21 4 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2014) (authorizing collection of $250 fee from persons convicted of offenses listed in Texas Government Code section 411.1471(a)(1)).