Peraza, Osmin
[…] Appellant filed his motions in the trial court asserting that “[t]he fees from the Sheriff reflected on the bill[s] of costs are wholly unsupported and erroneous” and “[t]he DNA court costs are unconstitutional.” Given our disposition of appellant’s second and third issues, we do not reach the issue of whether the trial court erred in not granting appellant a hearing on his motions for new trial and in arrest of judgment. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp.2014) (“A person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code”). 22