ACCEPTED
[…] “[a]ppellant need not have objected at trial to raise a claim challenging the bases of
assessed costs on appeal.” Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 391 (Tex. Crim. App.
2014).
Applicable Law
Both judgments contain court costs to be assessed against Mr. Alcaraz (C.R. 1
at 62) (C.R. 2 at 37). The clerk’s record in each case contains a bill of cost supporting
the amount noted in the judgment (C.R. 1 at 64) (C.R. 2 at 39). The bills of cost show
Alcaraz was charged $250 in each case as a DNA Testing Fee (C.R. 1 at 64) (C.R. 2 at
39). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.020(a)(1) provides that “[a] person shall pay as a
cost of court $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1),
9
Government Code.” Both aggravated sexual assault of a child and possession of child
pornography are offenses listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1). Thus the $250 cost was
properly included in the bills of cost.
However in Peraza v. State, this Court held the DNA Record Fee was not a