Ervin Davis v. State
[…] In addition, the bill of costs lists a “DNA testing fee” in the amount of $250.00, which was properly assessed because Appellant was convicted of aggravated sexual assault of a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person shall pay as cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.1471(a)(1)(D) (West 2012) (requiring DNA sample and testing for inclusion in DNA database for certain crimes, including aggravated sexual assault of a child). 3 court.