Conclusion Having determined that both portions of the DNA Record Fee—the 65% that benefits the criminal-justice planning account and the 35% that benefits the state highway fund—are sufficiently related to the prosecution of a criminal case, I would conclude that Appellant failed to satisfy his burden of demonstrating that the DNA Record Fee is facially unconstitutional. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 28 -28- Peraza v. State, --- S.W.3d ---- (2014) Footnotes 1 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021 (Vernon Supp.2014). 2 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2014) (imposing $50 charge “for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine”). 3 See id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (imposing $5 charge for arrest without warrant). 4 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.020(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2014) (authorizing collection of $250 fee from persons convicted of offenses listed in Texas Government Code section 411.1471(a)(1)).