No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 27 -27- Peraza v. State, --- S.W.3d ---- (2014) to DPS for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation prevails over the general statute relied upon by the Court. I would further hold that paying for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation is a valid, constitutional use of the DNA Record Fee under Carson. The trial court ordered Appellant to surrender a DNA sample as part of the investigation of this case. The fee is therefore “necessary or incidental” to the trial of Appellant's case. See generally Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.143(a) (West 2012) (“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or local criminal justice agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered.”). *16 The Court concludes that the fee is an unconstitutional tax because the revenue could possibly benefit other activities unrelated to the statewide DNA database.