The Department of Public Safety (“DPS”) is required to collect a DNA specimen from every person charged with Id. Thus, the Court's skepticism is unjustified given the certain categories of crimes, including the crime involved wording of the statute regarding reimbursement to fund the here—aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years of DNA project. age—and to create a database cataloging the DNA specimens. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.142 (West 2012) (directing DPS to maintain “computerized database that serves as the central depository in the state for DNA records” that is compatible The Court also insists that, even if DPS were reimbursed, the with FBI's national DNA identification index system); id. § fee is nevertheless unconstitutional because the 411.1471 (West 2012) (requiring collection of DNA criminal-justice planning account funds other unrelated