Id.; Azeez v. State, 248 S.W.3d 182, 192 (Tex.Crim.App.2008). In light of these principles, I would hold that the statute specifically assigning DNA Record Fee revenue in the state highway fund to DPS for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation prevails over the general statute relied upon by the Court. I would further hold that paying for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation is a valid, constitutional use of the DNA Record Fee under Carson. The trial court ordered Appellant to surrender a DNA sample as part of the © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 32 -32- Peraza v. State, --- S.W.3d ---- (2014) Footnotes 1 See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann.. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp.2014) (“A person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code”). End of Document © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 33 -33-