Jacobs v. State
[…] (8) After the denial of his motion, Jacobs proceeded with his defense. In addition to calling Hooker and S.C.’s father, Jacobs took the stand. Jacobs testified that the allegations were a ploy to gain full custody of S.C. Jacobs repeatedly denied that he sexually abused SC. (9) Thejury acquitted Jacobs of one count of Rape First Degree, but convicted him of one count of Unlawful Sexual Contact in the First Degree as a lesser included offense of the second Rape count. This appeal followed. 9 11 Del. C. § 3507(a) (“In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affinnative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value”).