Filed 11/6/15 P. v. Randazzle CA5
[…] advised that there were limits to what assistance could be provided. The jury was
4.
cautioned not to discuss the case or to express or form opinions on the matter and the
court dismissed the jury for the day.
The following day, the jury resumed deliberations at 9:00 a.m. and reached a
verdict at 11:37 a.m. The jury found appellant guilty of all counts, and found true the
enhancement allegation against him for inflicting great bodily injury.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion by ordering the jury to
continue deliberations. We disagree.
Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is
submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court,
unless by consent of both parties, . . . or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court
may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the
jury can agree.” Whether there is a reasonable probability that the jury can agree rests
within the discretion of the trial court. (People v. Halvorsen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 379, 426.)
We will not interfere with the trial court’s discretion absent abuse thereof. (In re
Chapman (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 806, 815.)