Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] weapon or a dangerous instrument." § 569.020.1. Second-degree robbery occurs where a
person "forcibly steals property," which omits the element of the use of a deadly or
dangerous weapon. § 569.030.1. The charge of armed criminal action occurs where a
person commits any felony, with some exclusions not applicable here, with the use,
assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon. § 571.015.
6
Ward was convicted of robbery in the first-degree and armed criminal action under
a theory of accessory liability. Accessory liability is governed by Section 562.041, which
states, in relevant part:
A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when ...
[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of
promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or
attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to
commit the offense.
Missouri law no longer recognizes any distinction between principals and accessories; it
is now the law that all persons who act in concert are equally guilty. State v. Barnum, 14
S.W.3d 587, 591 (Mo. banc 2000) (citing Bass v. State, 950 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Mo. App.
W.D. 1997)).