Silas R. Westbrook, Jr. v. State
[…] This evidence showed that in the 1999 offense, Westbrook stole money at gunpoint from a convenience store. He also stole the store security video tape, but he was observed by witnesses who were able to identify him, leading to his arrest. He acted alone. 1. Relevance to an issue other than character. For evidentiary purposes, OCGA § 24-4-401 defines relevance as “having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Notably, the relevance definition only requires “any tendency” to make a fact more probable or less probable, so the standard is a liberal one.8 7 Green v. State, 352 Ga. App. 284, 291 (2) (e) (834 SE2d 378) (2019). 8 See State v.