A20A0579. WESTBROOK v. THE STATE. DO-022 C
[…] knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
The party offering evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) must show
three things: (1) the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case other
than the defendant’s character; (2) the probative value of the evidence
is not substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) there is
sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence
that the defendant committed the other act.6
5
The State provided the appropriate pre-trial notice of its intention to introduce
the evidence. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“The prosecution in a criminal proceeding
shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial. . . .”).
6
Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 479 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018).
4
“A trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b)
will be overturned [on direct appeal] only where this is a clear abuse of discretion.”7