A20A0579. WESTBROOK v. THE STATE. DO-022 C
[…] Here, the State offered the 404 (b) evidence at issue via testimony from an
officer who investigated and arrested Westbrook for the 1999 robbery and through
a certified copy of his conviction pursuant to a guilty plea. This evidence showed that
in the 1999 offense, Westbrook stole money at gunpoint from a convenience store.
He also stole the store security video tape, but he was observed by witnesses who
were able to identify him, leading to his arrest. He acted alone.
1. Relevance to an issue other than character. For evidentiary purposes, OCGA
§ 24-4-401 defines relevance as “having any tendency to make the existence of any
fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
probable than it would be without the evidence.” Notably, the relevance definition
only requires “any tendency” to make a fact more probable or less probable, so the
standard is a liberal one.8
7
Green v. State, 352 Ga. App. 284, 291 (2) (e) (834 SE2d 378) (2019).
8
See State v. Jones, 297 Ga. 156, 159 n. 2 (773 SE2d 170) (2015) (“Regardless