Benton County v. Zink
[…] on the server." CP at 128. Use of the outside vendor for scanning avoids creating a new
public record on Benton County's server. Benton County is under no obligation to create
new electronic records for Ms. Zink just because Ms. Zink believes it is more convenient
for her and all other PRA requestors.
b. Benton County may assess Ms. Zink the charge ofthe outside vendor
for converting paper copies into electronic format
Since the PRA allows a requestor to either inspect the records or request copies, a
requestor may elect merely to inspect the records rather than bear the cost of copies.
RCW 42.56.120. "A reasonable charge may be imposed for providing copies of public
records[,] which charges shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the agency
3 See RCW 42.56.100.
14
No. 32912-7-II1
Benton County v. Zink
... for its actual costs directly incident to such copying." RCW 42.56.120 (emphasis
added). The Attorney General's model rule states, "[a]n agency can send the 'project to a
commercial copying center and bill the requestor for the amount charged by the vendor."
WAC 44-14-0700 1(5).
Ms.