State of Washington v. Francisco J. Soria Nanamkin
[…] State v. 0 'Cain, 144 Wn. App. 772, 775, 184 P.3d 1262 (2008). The legislature has provided courts with discretion to impose community custody conditions that require the defendant to participate in rehabilitative programs related to the crime. RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d). Generally, a discretionary condition should be supported by evidence in the record that the condition is crime related. Cain, 144 Wn. App. at 775. The absence ofa domestic violence designation by the jury does not preclude domestic violence treatment. State v. Hagler, 150 Wn. App. 196,201,208 PJd 32 (2009). RCW 9.94A.703(4)(a) states, in part, that the court may order "an offender convicted of a crime of domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020" "to participate in a domestic violence perpetrator program." In tum, RCW 10.99.020(3) defines "family or household members" in part to include people who have dated and resided together in the past.