[Cite as McMasters v. Kilbarger Constr., Inc., 2015-Ohio-4663.]
[…] adverse to the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is
made. State ex. rel. Parsons v. Fleming (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 509, 511,
628 N.E.2d 1377, 1379, citing Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50
Ohio St.2d 317, 327, 4 O.O3d 466, 472, 364 N.E.2d 267, 274.
{¶10} As an appellate court reviewing summary judgment motions, we must
stand in the shoes of the trial court and review summary judgments on the same
standard and evidence as the trial court. Smiddy v. The Wedding Party, Inc., 30 Ohio
St.3d 35 (1987).
{¶11} R.C. 4123.01(C) defines "injury" for purposes of workers' compensation
benefits as: "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in
character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured
employee's employment."
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2015-0010 5
{¶12} Appellant argues the accident did not "arise out of" Mr. Hallowell's
employment. Appellant argues in its brief at 8 that when a "fixed-situs employee is
injured while commuting from work, his claim for workers' compensation benefits is