United States Court of Appeals
[…] Willard merely claims Humana accomplished a similar ultimate
result de facto by less aggressively marketing its plan in the
rural counties as compared with Harris County. However, Willard
does not allege that the Medicare eligible population in the rural
counties is less healthy on average than that in Harris County.
Even if this is assumed, the undisputed fact that reimbursement
rates are calibrated separately for each county means that such a
practice would not unduly benefit Humana or harm the Government.
Willard comes closer to alleging a regulatory violation under
42 C.F.R. § 417.428(b)(1), which prohibits, “[p]ractices that are
discriminatory. For example, the HMO or CMP may not engage in any
activity intended to recruit Medicare beneficiaries from higher
income areas (usually an indicator of better health) without making
a comparable effort to enroll Medicare beneficiaries from lower
income areas.” However, Willard never alleges that the rural
counties are lower income areas than Harris County. Although an
argument could perhaps be made that the general provision of 42
C.F.R. § 417.428(b)(1) might be construed to include discrimination