In re Brianna M. CA1/1
[…] The juvenile court sustained the allegations of the section 342 petition. In January 2015, the Agency filed a petition to terminate the guardianship. The report filed in connection with the petition reiterated the various allegations of neglect by Guardian. The Agency recommended reunification of Brianna with her parents. According to the Agency’s report, Mother had weekly contact with both Brianna and the Agency since the commencement of the dependency proceedings, and she had begun to participate in various services in South Carolina. She and her husband had already 5 Under section 342, a subsequent petition may be filed in a dependency proceeding alleging new facts and circumstances “other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300 . . . .” 4 completed a parenting class there. Mother stated she had not used drugs in several years, and she was willing to undergo evaluation by a counselor to confirm her sobriety.