Filed 11/10/15 Depew v. Hazan CA2/2
[…] notice of intent to withdraw units from rental housing use with the Los Angeles Housing
Department, stating an intent to convert the units to condominium use. Hazan served the
notice, along with the notice to quit, on Depew.
Then, the corporation opened an escrow account and deposited $51,200, the full
amount of required relocation benefits for all building tenants under the Ellis Act.
Because of unrelated bank issues, it took until May 30, 2012 (10 months before Depew
was to vacate the property) for the escrow account to be fully funded.
3 The Ellis Act (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) “provides that no statute, ordinance,
regulation, or administrative action ‘shall . . . compel the owner of any residential real
property to offer, or continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease.’
(Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).) A landlord who complies with the Ellis Act may
therefore go out of the residential rental business by withdrawing the rental property from
the market. [Citation.]” (Drouet v. Superior Court (2003) 31 Cal.4th 583, 587; see also
L.A. Mun.