Salvadori v. Super. Ct. CA1/2
[…] On the contrary, the court should decide from the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing, without attempting to reconcile conflicts or judge the credibility of the witnesses, whether there is reasonable or probable cause to believe the defendant guilty of the offense charged.’ ” (Barba, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 227–228.) II. The Elements of Aggravated Kidnapping “Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery” is guilty of an aggravated kidnapping and subject to an indeterminate life sentence in state prison. (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).) This is only the case “if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in,” the robbery. (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).)