Salvadori v. Super. Ct. CA1/2
[…] who conducted the preliminary examination on the initial complaint, the court must uphold the information if the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing is sufficient to support the new or additional charge [citation].’ [Citation.] ‘. . . [T]he district attorney is not bound by the view of the committing magistrate; he [or she] is free to file an information charging the highest offense which any reasonable construction of the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing admits [citation]. . . . [I]f the defendant 2 The District Attorney is authorized to add such a count pursuant to section 739, which states in relevant part: “When a defendant has been examined and committed . . . it shall be the duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior court of that county . . . an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” 5 moves to dismiss the information under these circumstances, the question of his guilt or innocence is not before the court nor does the issue concern the quantum of evidence necessary to sustain a judgment of conviction.