In Re the Adoption of:
[…] support owed by R.H. at “zero,” and it is not contested that neither party has since
obtained a modification of that order.
5
¶13 Montana law requires:
A court of this state shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by
another state and consistent with this chapter that enforces a child custody
determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated,
stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under 40-7-105,
40-7-107 through 40-7-110, 40-7-112, and part 2 of this chapter.
Section 40-7-313, MCA. See also § 40-5-186, MCA, providing for registration and
enforcement of support orders. Section 40-4-210(2), MCA, provides that a Montana
court “shall recognize and, if petitioned to do so, enforce according to its terms a child
support order issued by a court or administrative agency of another state if the order was
made consistent with the full faith and credit provisions of 28 USC 1738B.” Both federal
and Montana law allow Montana courts to modify child support orders issued by other
state courts upon meeting the proper standards. Section 40-4-210(6), MCA. Therefore,
the California order setting the support obligation at “zero” has the same legal effect as if