J-A23026-15
[…] considering a contested petition to change the name of a minor child, the
best interest of the child is the standard by which a trial court exercises its
discretion. See Grimes, 609 A.2d at 161 (Pa. 1992) (citing comprehensive
list of jurisdictions that apply best interest of child standard). 3 In adopting
the “best interests of the child” standard, our Supreme Court stated:
The statutory scheme sets forth no criteria for the court to
consider when exercising its discretion upon a petition for
change of name. The only prohibition within the statute
appears at § 705: “Any person violating the provisions of
this chapter for purpose of avoiding payment of taxes or
other debts commits a summary offense.” . . . Specific
guidelines [for a child’s best interests] are difficult to
____________________________________________
3
But see Belotti v. Baird, 443 U.S. 622, 655-56 (1979) (Stevens, J.,
concurring) (criticizing standard because judges have proposed different and