Opinion issued November 10, 2015
[…] the amount of adulterant and dilutant that constitute the mixture. The
State has to prove only that the aggregate weight of the controlled
substance mixture, including adulterants and dilutants, equals the
alleged minimum weight.
Melton v. State, 120 S.W.3d 339, 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(c) (making possession third degree
felony “if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate
weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four
grams” (emphasis added)), § 481.002(49) (Vernon 2010) (defining “adulterant or
dilutant” as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled
substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled
substance”).
Appellant further argues that Noyola failed to provide any “foundational
knowledge” for the jury to determine that the substance contained cocaine because
she did not provide the data from the tests that identified cocaine within the
substance.