Opinion issued November 10, 2015
[…] See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
B. Analysis
Appellant was ultimately charged with possession of cocaine, more than one
gram but less than four grams. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§§ 481.102(3)(D), .115(a), (c) (Vernon 2010). “[A] person commits an offense if
the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in
Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a
valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional
5
practice.” Id. § 481.115(a). Cocaine is listed in Penalty Group 1. Id.
§ 481.102(3)(D). The offense is a third degree felony “if the amount of the
controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or
dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.” Id. § 481.115(c). Appellant
argues in his issue on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to show that he
knowingly possessed cocaine and to show that the amount of cocaine was greater
than a trace amount.
For knowingly possessing a controlled substance, “[i]f the controlled