Lamb, Travis
[…] The State correctly argues it did not carry any burden to show this. Under the new Health and Safety Code definition, the State is no longer required to determine the amount of controlled substance and the amount of adulterant and dilutant that constitute the mixture. The State has to prove only that the aggregate weight of the controlled substance mixture, including adulterants and dilutants, equals the alleged minimum weight. Melton v. State, 120 S.W.3d 339, 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(c) (making possession third degree felony “if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams” (emphasis added)), § 481.002(49) (Vernon 2010) (defining “adulterant or dilutant” as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance”).