Lamb, Travis
[…] See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). B. Analysis Appellant was ultimately charged with possession of cocaine, more than one gram but less than four grams. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.102(3)(D), .115(a), (c) (Vernon 2010). “[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional 5 practice.” Id. § 481.115(a). Cocaine is listed in Penalty Group 1. Id. § 481.102(3)(D). The offense is a third degree felony “if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.” Id. § 481.115(c). Appellant argues in his issue on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to show that he knowingly possessed cocaine and to show that the amount of cocaine was greater than a trace amount.