Bza 301 Holdings LLC v. Louis Stevens
[…] MCL 440.3302. Holder-in- due-course status operates to insulate the holder from certain defenses to the instrument of any party with whom the holder has not dealt. However, a holder is subject to all defenses of a party with whom the holder has dealt. MCL 440.3305. [Emphasis added.] -3- Thus, rather than determining whether one may enforce a promissory note, holder-in-due-course status means that the holder will be protected from various defenses to complying with the terms of the instrument made by one with whom the holder has not dealt.1 This is further confirmed by a review of MCL 440.3305, which provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: (a) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings. (b) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract. (c) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument, but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought. (2) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(a), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(b) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (1)(c) against a person other than the holder. (Emphasis added.) After reviewing the record evidence in the light most favorable to defendant, we agree with the trial court that no genuine issues of material fact existed concerning whether plaintiff was entitled to enforce the subject promissory note.