Mulder v. McDonald
[…] In addition, the court gave Mr. Mulder credit for the 384 days he was in custody awaiting the conclusion of his criminal proceedings. The court then entered judgment of conviction listing this sentence and specifying May 19, 2006, as the “Date(s) Convicted.” Joint Appendix (J.A.) 198. II The VA has a statutory obligation to reduce benefits payments if the recipient is “incarcerated in a Federal, State, local, or other penal institution or correctional facility for a period in excess of sixty days for conviction of a felony.” 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1). If the recipient’s disa- bility rating exceeds 20%, § 5313(a)(1)(A) requires that the compensation is reduced to 10%. See 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a). The reduction in compensation “begin[s] on the sixty-first day of such incarceration and end[s] on the day such incarceration ends.” 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1). In July 2007, as required by § 5313(a)(1), the VA sent a letter to Mr. Mulder explaining that his felony convic- tion and resulting incarceration required the VA to reduce the amount of Mr. Mulder’s disability compensation. The letter notified Mr.