2 GURLEY v. MCDONOUGH
[…] only during the period of incarceration. We review the Vet-
erans Court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Cameron
v. McDonough, 1 F.4th 992, 995 (Fed. Cir. 2021). We agree
with the Veterans Court, and disagree with Mr. Gurley, on
us no application of that provision, which is invokable by
family members to obtain money no longer due the veteran.
See Batcher v. Wilkie, 975 F.3d 1333, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2020).
Case: 21-1490 Document: 32 Page: 5 Filed: 01/20/2022
GURLEY v. MCDONOUGH 5
the proper answer to the question of statutory interpreta-
tion before us.
Section 5313 provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) To the extent provided in subsection (d) of
this section, any person who is entitled to compen-
sation or to dependency and indemnity compensa-
tion and who is incarcerated in a Federal, State,
local, or other penal institution or correctional fa-
cility for a period in excess of sixty days for convic-
tion of a felony shall not be paid such compensation
or dependency and indemnity compensation, for
the period beginning on the sixty-first day of such
incarceration and ending on the day such incarcer-
ation ends, in an amount that exceeds–
(A) in the case of a veteran with a service-connected
disability rated at 20 percent or more, the rate of
compensation payable under section 1114(a) . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1).
This statute has a straightforward meaning in the re-
spect at issue. It creates a rule that a veteran convicted of
a felony “shall not be paid compensation [including disabil-
ity compensation]. . . in an amount that exceeds” specified
rates “for the period beginning” on the 61st day of incarcer-
ation “and ending on the day” the incarceration ends. Id.
(emphasis added). The only temporal aspect of the provi-