Buffington v. McDonough
[…] those disabilities as service-connected disabilities. See 38
 U.S.C. ch. 11 (“Compensation for Service-Connected Disa-
 bility or Death”). And it refers to benefits paid as a result
Case: 20-1479     Document: 62     Page: 4    Filed: 08/06/2021




 4                                 BUFFINGTON   v. MCDONOUGH



 of service-connected disabilities as compensation. Id.
 § 101(13). Title 38 also provides pensions for veterans who
 served in a period of war and for veterans who appear on
 the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Coast Guard Medal of Honor
 Roll. See id. §§ 1511–25.
      To receive disability benefits, a veteran must apply. Id.
 § 5101(a)(1)(A) (“[A] specific claim in the form prescribed
 by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to
 be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws ad-
 ministered by the Secretary.”). Based on that application,
 the VA must determine whether the veteran has a general
 entitlement to disability benefits—for example, because he
 has a service-connected disability. If a veteran has a ser-