Buffington v. McDonough
[…] the fact that Mr. Buffington’s counsel has no problem with
 the VA occasionally reassessing the scope of any disability
 award or with requiring a veteran to notify the VA that his
 active duty service has ended, just as the veteran is re-
 quired to notify the VA that his active duty pay recom-
 menced.
     While there is no statutory provision granting the VA
 the right to conduct additional medical exams or to recon-
 sider benefits awards, that authority arises from the VA’s
 obligation to set the percentage of disability in the first in-
 stance. 38 C.F.R. § 3.327 states that the VA may require
 reexaminations whenever it “determines there is a need to
 verify either the continued existence or the current severity
 of a disability.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a). Though this VA
Case: 20-1479      Document: 62     Page: 21    Filed: 08/06/2021




 BUFFINGTON     v. MCDONOUGH                                  11



 regulation does not use the word “reconsider,” it intimates
 that the VA may adjust the amount of benefits owed to a