McCord v. United States
[…] McCord would have received only $37.60 in military retirement pay, even had he been properly afforded a military retirement in 2012.2 DFAS’s determination, which follows the methodology set forth in the Department of Defense’s Financial Management Regulations (at § 041002) was clearly correct and consistent with law. Thus, 38 U.S.C. § 5304 provides as follows: Except as provided in section 1414 of title 10 or to the extent that retirement pay is waived under other provisions of law, not more than one award of pension, compensation, emergency officers’, regular, or reserve retirement pay, or initial award of naval pension 2 The $37.60 represents a pro rata portion of Mr. McCord’s military retirement pay covering May 29, 2012 through May 31, 2012, the time period between his discharge and when he began receiving VA disability compensation. See Pl.’s Mem. Ex. B. 4 granted after July 13, 1943, shall be made concurrently to any person based on such person’s own service or concurrently to any person based on the service of any other person. 38 U.S.C. § 5304(a)(1). It is well established that, with exceptions not relevant here, this statutory provision precludes “retirees of the uniformed services . . . from receiving both their full retirement pay and VA benefits.” Absher v. United States, 9 Cl.