McCord v. United States
[…] This argument is without merit. The Tucker Act provides jurisdiction over a claim based on “money-mandating” statutes or regulations. Martinez v. United States, 333 F.3d 1295, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Here, the “Secretary concerned may pay[] . . . a claim for . . . pecuniary benefits, . . . if, as a result of cor- 4 Section 1174(h)(1) provides that “[a] member who has received . . . severance pay . . . and who later qualifies for [military retirement] pay . . . shall have deducted from each payment of such [military retirement] pay an amount, in such schedule of monthly installments as the Secretary of Defense shall specify, . . . until the total amount de- ducted is equal to the total amount of . . . severance pay . . . .” MCCORD v. UNITED STATES 9 recting a record . . . the amount is found to be due the claim- ant on account of his . . . service.” 10 U.S.C § 1552(c)(1).