Thomas H. Buffington v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Pertinent to the issue on appeal, § 3.654(b)(2) provides: Payments, if otherwise in order, will be resumed effective the day following release from active duty if claim for recommencement of payments is received within 1 year from the date of such release: otherwise payments will be resumed effective 1 year prior to the date of receipt of a new claim. Prior determinations of service connection will not be disturbed except as provided in [38 C.F.R.] § 3.105. Compensation will be authorized based on the degree of disability found to exist at the time the award is resumed. Disability will be evaluated on the basis of all facts, including records from the service department relating to the most recent period of active service. If a disability is incurred or aggravated in the second period of service, compensation for that disability cannot be paid unless a claim therefor is filed. 38 C.F.R. § 3.654(b)(2). Here, there is no dispute that the appellant did not file a claim for recommencement of disability compensation until January 20, 2009, more than 1 year after his release from his second and third periods of active duty.