Thomas H. Buffington v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Kisor v. Wilkie, No. 18-15, 2019 WL 2605554 (U.S. June 26, 2019) (Gorsuch, J. concurring), vacating and remanding Kisor v. Shulkin, 869 F.3d 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2017), aff’g Kisor v. McDonald, No. 14-2811, 2016 WL 337517 (Vet. App. Jan. 27, 2016) (mem. dec.). The majority opinion reflects nothing more than a rubber stamping of the Government's attempt to misuse its authority granted under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). The Secretary may only prescribe rules and regulations that are "necessary and appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department." 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). The statute already delineates the period for which veterans may not receive VA benefits – while they are on active duty. 38 U.S.C. § 5304(c).