Thomas H. Buffington v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Appellant's Br. at 10 n.3. 8 Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843; see id. ("'The power of an administrative agency to administer a congressionally created . . . program necessarily requires the formulation of policy and the making of rules to fill any gap left, implicitly or explicitly, by Congress.'" (quoting Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 231 (1974)). 2. Chevron Step Two Congress conferred on the Secretary broad authority to "prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws." 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). That authority includes establishing "regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence . . . in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws," "the forms of application by claimants under such laws," and "the manner and form of adjudications and awards." 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1), (2), (4).