Thomas H. Buffington v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Id. at 13. Also in the alternative, he argues that, because he has a property interest in VA benefits and he relied to his detriment on the allegedly misleading notice, VA violated his constitutional right to due process. Id. at 14-16. The Secretary argues that VA promulgated § 3.654(b)(2) pursuant to his broad congressional authority under 38 U.S.C. § 501 to "'prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.'" Secretary's Br. at 6 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 501).