Thomas H. Buffington v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Act of March 3, 1891, ch. 548, 26 Stat. 1082; see Absher v. United States, 9 Cl. Ct. 223, 224-25 (1985) (discussing the legislative history of the prohibition against dual compensation), aff'd, 805 F.2d 1025 (Fed. Cir. 1986). 5 The prohibition against the duplication of benefits now appears in section 5304 of title 38, U.S. Code, and provides in pertinent part: "Pension, compensation, or retirement pay on account of any person's own service shall not be paid to such person for any period for which such person receives active service pay." 38 U.S.C. § 5304(c). "Active service pay" is defined as "pay received for active duty, active duty for training[,] or inactive duty training." 38 C.F.R. § 3.654(a) (2019).