IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] defendant’s kidnapping conviction cannot stand. Accordingly, we conclude there
is a factual basis in the record to support Mesenbrink’s guilty plea for kidnapping
in the second degree, and counsel was not ineffective for allowing him to plead
guilty to the charge.
9
B. Ineffective Assistance: Was the Crime Sexually Motivated?
Mesenbrink maintains trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a
motion in arrest of judgment because the trial court erred in its determination the
crime was sexually motivated.
Iowa Code section 710.3, kidnapping in the second degree, provides, in
part, “For purposes of determining whether the person should register as a sex
offender pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, the fact finder shall make a
determination as provided in section 692A.126.” Iowa Code section 692A.126(j)
further provides that if a factfinder makes the determination, beyond a
reasonable doubt, the kidnapping in the second degree was “sexually motivated,”
the defendant is required to register as a sexual offender.