IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] subsequent to the federal cases cited in Walker indicate there is no “carte
blanche” right to barrier-free contact with counsel. Finally, the State
generally argues that before we reverse a criminal conviction on grounds
of lack of barrier-free contact with counsel, the defendant must show
that he or she has been prejudiced by the denial of his or her right to
counsel. According to the State, Robinson simply cannot make that
showing.
C. Analysis. On appeal, Robinson argues that he has a broad
right to barrier-free contact with counsel under Iowa Code section
804.20. We do not agree. While there is language in Iowa Code section
804.20 that seems to suggest a broad application (“any person arrested
or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever”), the statute
also emphasizes that the right to call family or consult counsel should
occur “without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention.”
Further, the statute must be interpreted in context. See Andover
Volunteer Fire Dep’t v. Grinnell Mut. Reins.