Amended April 16, 2015 State of Iowa v. Scott Robert Robinson
[…] Finally, the State generally argues that before we reverse a criminal conviction on grounds of lack of barrier-free contact with counsel, the defendant must show that he or she has been prejudiced by the denial of his or her right to counsel. According to the State, Robinson simply cannot make that showing. C. Analysis. On appeal, Robinson argues that he has a broad right to barrier-free contact with counsel under Iowa Code section 804.20. We do not agree. While there is language in Iowa Code section 804.20 that seems to suggest a broad application (“any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever”), the statute also emphasizes that the right to call family or consult counsel should occur “without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention.” Further, the statute must be interpreted in context. See Andover Volunteer Fire Dep’t v. Grinnell Mut. Reins.