Matter of Hurley v. Fox
[…] Following his conviction of multiple felonies stemming from the
1993 incidents, petitioner was sentenced in 2004 to an aggregate
prison term of 13 to 39 years. Petitioner commenced this CPLR
article 78 proceeding challenging, as is relevant to this appeal,
the Department's sentencing computation that failed to apply 641
days of jail time credit toward his 2004 sentence for time spent
in local custody in 1994 through 1996 while awaiting his 1995
sentencing. Supreme Court dismissed the petition and this appeal
ensued.

      We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides that a person
shall receive jail time credit for time spent "in custody prior
to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge
that culminated in the sentence" and shall be calculated "from
the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the
sentence commences." Here, petitioner was not in custody from
1994 through 1996 as a result of the charges that culminated in
his 2004 sentence, as he was not charged with those crimes until
2002. As such, he is not entitled to credit for that period
toward the 2004 sentence (see Matter of Henderson v Fischer, 110