ADWR V. MCCLENNEN (MOHAVE CO.)
[…] priority theretofore established, subject to the following limitations and
conditions.” Subsections (1) through (7) specify various limits or conditions
on transfers, such as a directive that ADWR “shall by order . . . define and
limit the amount of water to be diverted or used annually” to ensure that
the transfer does not affect vested or existing rights. A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2).
¶15 Moreover, ADWR’s review of an application for the
severance and transfer of water rights is a “licensing decision” as that
phrase is defined in A.R.S. §§ 41-1001(12) and (13). Section 41-1030(B)
prohibits ADWR from basing a licensing decision “in whole or in part on a
licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by
statute.” The parties do not dispute this point.
¶16 Mohave County does not contend that the proposed transfers
violate any of the limitations and conditions specified in § 45-172. Instead,
the County argues that this statute and others allow ADWR to consider