ADWR V. MCCLENNEN (MOHAVE CO.)
[…] otherwise affected because other water is or may be available to the
appropriator”); § 45-172(A)(2) (providing that transfers of water rights shall
not affect, infringe upon, or interfere with “vested or existing rights”); see
also Adams v. Salt River Valley Water Users’ Ass’n, 53 Ariz. 374, 387–89 P.2d
1060, 1066 (1939) (describing water rights). Such rights, however, cease to
exist, “and the water shall revert to the public and shall again be subject to
appropriation,” if the owner of the right fails to use the appropriated water
for five successive years. § 45-141(C).
¶12 The transfer of water rights is addressed in A.R.S. § 45-172(A),
which provides:
A. A water right may be severed from the land to which
it is appurtenant . . . and may be transferred for use . . .
without losing priority theretofore established, subject
to the following limitations and conditions:
1. [N]o such severance and transfer shall be made
unless approved by the director [of ADWR].
2. Vested or existing rights to the use of water shall
not be affected, infringed upon, nor interfered
with [by the proposed severance and
transfer] . . . .
3. The water rights sought to be transferred shall
have been lawfully perfected . . . and shall not
have thereafter been forfeited or abandoned. . . .
7. An application for severance and transfer of a
water right shall be filed with the director. The
director shall give notice of the application by
publication . . . in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county or counties in which
the watershed or drainage area is located. The
notice shall state that any interested person may
file written objections to the proposed severance
and transfer with the director within thirty days
after the last publication of the notice.
(emphasis added).
5
ADWR V. MCCLENNEN (MOHAVE CO.)
Opinion of the Court
¶13 Resolving this case requires us to decide if ADWR can deny a
properly filed application for reasons other than those identified in § 45-172
and if Mohave County is an “interested person” entitled to file objections
to the proposed transfers.
B.
¶14 In construing statutes, we seek to give effect to the
Legislature’s intent. J.D. v. Hegyi, 236 Ariz. 39, 40 ¶ 6, 335 P.3d 1118, 1119
(2014). By its terms, § 45-172(A) provides that water rights may be severed
and transferred “with the consent of the owner,” and “without losing
priority theretofore established, subject to the following limitations and
conditions.” Subsections (1) through (7) specify various limits or conditions
on transfers, such as a directive that ADWR “shall by order . . . define and
limit the amount of water to be diverted or used annually” to ensure that
the transfer does not affect vested or existing rights. A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2).