Arizona Department of Water Resources v. McClennen
[…] Subsections (1) through (7) specify various limits or conditions on transfers, such as a directive that ADWR “shall by order ... define and limit the amount of water to be diverted or used annually” to ensure that the transfer does not affect vested or existing rights. A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2).

¶ 15 Moreover, ADWR’s review of an application for the severance and transfer of water rights is a “licensing decision” as that phrase is defined in A.R.S. §§ 41-1001(12) and (13). Section 41-1030(B) prohibits ADWR from basing a licensing decision “in whole or in part on a licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by statute.” The parties do not dispute this point.