Arizona Department of Water Resources v. McClennen
[…] A.R.S. § 45-153(A).

¶ 11 A water right is protected in various ways, see, e.g., § 45-172(A)(2) (providing that transfers of water rights shall not affect, infringe upon, or interfere with “vested or existing rights”); see also Adams v. Salt River Valley Water Users’ Ass’n, 53 Ariz. 374, 387-89, 89 P.2d 1060, 1066 (1939) (de*374scribing water rights). Such rights, however, cease to exist, “and the water shall revert to the public and shall again be subject to appropriation,” if the owner of the right fails to use the appropriated water for five successive years. § 45 — 141(C).

¶ 12 The transfer of water rights is addressed in A.R.S. § 45-172(A), which provides:

A. A water right may be severed from the land to which it is appurtenant ... and may be transferred for use ... without losing priority theretofore established, subject to the following limitations and conditions:
1. [N]o such severance and transfer shall be made unless approved by the director [of ADWR].
2. Vested or existing rights to the use of water shall not be affected, infringed upon, nor interfered with [by the proposed severance and transfer] ____
3. The water rights sought to be transferred shall have been lawfully perfected ... and shall not have thereafter been forfeited or abandoned ....
7. An application for severance and transfer of a water right shall be filed with the director. The director shall give notice of the application by publication ... in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which the watershed or drainage area is located. The notice shall state that any interested person may file written objections to the proposed severance and transfer with the director within thirty days after the last publication of the notice.

(emphasis added).

¶ 13 Resolving this ease requires us to decide if ADWR can deny a properly filed application for reasons other than those identified in § 45-172 and if Mohave County is an “interested person” entitled to file objections to the proposed transfers.

B.

¶ 14 In construing statutes, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. J.D. v. Hegyi, 236 Ariz. 39, 40 ¶ 6, 335 P.3d 1118, 1119 (2014). By its terms, § 45-172(A) provides that water rights may be severed and transferred “with the consent of the owner,” and “without losing priority theretofore established, subject to the following limitations and conditions.” Subsections (1) through (7) specify various limits or conditions on transfers, such as a directive that ADWR “shall by order ... define and limit the amount of water to be diverted or used annually” to ensure that the transfer does not affect vested or existing rights. A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2).