Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Id. § 1979.110(c). Even if a party has petitioned the Board for review within the ten-day period, the administrative law judge’s order will still become a final order “unless the Board, within thirty days of the filing of the petition, issues an order notifying the parties that the case has been accepted for review.” Id. § 1979.110(b). If the Board does accept a decision for review, it must issue its own final decision no more than 120 days after the conclusion of all proceedings before the administrative law judge. Id. § 1979.110(c); see also 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(3)(A) (“Not later than 120 days after the conclusion of a hearing . . . the Secretary of Labor shall issue a final order . . . .”). The Board’s final order must either order appropriate remedies or deny the complaint. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(3)A); 29 C.F.R. § 1979.110(d)–(e). C. Judicial Review in a United States Court of Appeals Only then does AIR21’s statutory scheme contemplate judicial review. If a person is “adversely affected or aggrieved” by the final order of an administrative law judge or the Administrative Review Board, then that person has sixty days to file a petition for review “in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation [of the whistleblower protection provisions] allegedly occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A). If a party misses the sixty-day deadline, it 5 may not seek later judicial review of the final order. Id. § 42121(b)(4)(B) (“An order . . . with respect to which review could have been obtained . . . shall not be subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.”). Bombadier, the plaintiff here, has brought this case seeking judicial review while still entangled within AIR21’s complex statutory and regulatory framework. The Court now turns to the facts of the case at hand. III. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND A. Mr.