UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] employee . . . provided . . . to the employer or Federal Government information
relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard
of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law
relating to air carrier safety . . . .
49 U.S.C. § 42121(a). An “air carrier” is “a citizen of the United States undertaking . . . to
provide air transportation.” Id. § 40102(a)(2). Air carriers may be individual citizens of the
United States, a partnership of citizens of the United States, or corporations or associations
1
Pub. L. No. 106-181, § 519(a), 114 Stat. 61, 145–49 (2000) (codified at 49 U.S.C.
§ 42121).
2
organized under the laws of the United States or any of the states. Id. § 40102(a)(15) (defining
“citizen of the United States”). A “contractor” is “a company that performs safety-sensitive
functions by contract for an air carrier.” Id. § 42121(e).
B. Administrative Proceedings in the Department of Labor
1. Complaint
When someone believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated
against in violation of § 42121(a), the person has ninety days from the date of discharge or