Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor
[…] It specifies that “[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction,” but it also declares that suits “may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place.” 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Although the two statements are found in the same subsection, this Court interpreted the second as a venue provision. See E-Smart Techs., Inc., 926 F. Supp. 2d at 236–37. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa governs “[j]urisdiction of offenses and suits” under the Securities Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (heading); E-Smart Techs., Inc., 926 F. Supp. 2d at 236–37. It likewise begins by specifying that “[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction” before declaring that suits “may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation [of the Securities Exchange Act] occurred . . . or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business.” 15 U.S.C. 24 v. Geithner, 693 F. Supp. 2d 60, 63 (D.D.C. 2010) (interpreting the latter portion of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3) as a venue provision).9 At times, Congress has also clarified that review provisions like these are venue provisions.