Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor
[…] An “air carrier” is “a citizen of the United States undertaking . . . to provide air transportation.” Id. § 40102(a)(2). Air carriers may be individual citizens of the United States, a partnership of citizens of the United States, or corporations or associations 1 Pub. L. No. 106-181, § 519(a), 114 Stat. 61, 145–49 (2000) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 42121). 2 organized under the laws of the United States or any of the states. Id. § 40102(a)(15) (defining “citizen of the United States”). A “contractor” is “a company that performs safety-sensitive functions by contract for an air carrier.” Id. § 42121(e).