Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 324 F.3d 726, 731–32 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Hence, the Department’s refusal to dismiss Bombardier from its AIR21 proceedings is not yet a final agency action suitable for this Court’s review. Furthermore, where Congress has already provided “special and adequate review procedures,” the APA is not an independent source of federal court jurisdiction to review agency action. Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 903 (1988) (quoting U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 101 (1947)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 703 (declaring that “[t]he form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding . . . specified by statute” unless such review is absent or inadequate). Congress “did not intend the [APA’s] general grant of jurisdiction to duplicate the previously established special statutory procedures relating to specific agencies.”