Kreso v. McDonald
[…] III. Discussion A. Standard of Review This court reviews a district court’s decision upholding agency action de novo, applying the same standard applied by the district court. Lee v. U.S. Air Force, 354 F.3d 1229, 1236 (10th Cir. 2004); Payton v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 337 F.3d 1163, 1168-69 (10th Cir. 2003). The standard applicable to decisions of the DAB is set out in 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2) and is highly deferential. The DAB’s -3- decision can be set aside by this court only if it was (1) “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” (2) “obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed,” or (3) “unsupported by substantial evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2). B. Evidence Supporting the DAB’s Decision Kreso argues, as he did before the district court, that the DAB’s findings were not supported by substantial evidence.