Trisha Doran v. Robert Wilkie
[…] Inadequate Notice. Dr. Doran argues the VA failed to provide adequate notice of the charges against her, in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 7462 (b)(1)(A). Specifically, she asserts that the Notice failed to specify the discrete policies or standards that she is charged with violating. For -20- No. 18-3327, Doran v. Wilkie et al. example, Dr. Doran notes that the standard of care applicable to a physician is specific to the physician’s practice area, and therefore the general statement that she has violated the standard of care fails to provide adequate notice of the charges in this case. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(b)(1) provides that the written notice for a major adverse action must provide the basis for the charge and “a statement of any specific law, regulation, policy, procedure, practice, or other specific instruction that has been violated.” The VA Handbook clarifies that, at a minimum, the notice must include statements “of the specific charges upon which the proposed action is based, including names, dates, places, and other data sufficient to enable the employee to fully understand the charges and to respond to them” and “any