Trisha Doran v. Robert Wilkie
[…] (A.R. 171.) Director Sullivan “concluded that the sustained charge(s) against [her] are of such gravity that mitigation of the proposed penalty is not warranted, and that the penalty of removal is appropriate and within the range of reasonableness.” (Id.) Effective August 21, 2015, Dr. Doran was removed from VA employment. C. Disciplinary Appeals Board Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7461, Dr. Doran appealed her termination to the VA Under Secretary for Health. Dr. Doran contended that the prior proceedings violated her right to due process because she was not given effective notice of “any specific law, regulation, policy, procedure, practice or other specific instruction that has been violated with respect to each charge,” and because she was never given a written statement of the definition of “standard of care,” she was unable to properly prepare a defense. (A.R. 948 (emphasis omitted).) Dr. Doran also asserted that the MEB relied on unrecorded testimony that Dr.