No. 18-3327, Doran v. Wilkie et al.
[…] unsupported by substantial evidence, and failed to properly evaluate her termination under the
-11-
No. 18-3327, Doran v. Wilkie et al.
Douglas factors. The district court granted summary judgment to Defendants and Dr. Doran
appeals.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo a district court’s opinion as to an agency action. Fligiel v. Samson,
440 F.3d 747, 750 (6th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). We then “apply the appropriate standard of
review in looking at the agency’s decision.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Our review of the DAB’s final action is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2), which
provides:
In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall
review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or
conclusion found to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law;
(B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
followed; or
(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2). For purposes of § 7462(f)(2)(A), an agency’s decision is “arbitrary and
capricious” if “the agency has relied on factors which Congress has not intended it to consider,
entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem, offered an explanation for its