Trisha Doran v. Robert Wilkie
[…] Wilkie et al. Douglas factors. The district court granted summary judgment to Defendants and Dr. Doran appeals. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review de novo a district court’s opinion as to an agency action. Fligiel v. Samson, 440 F.3d 747, 750 (6th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). We then “apply the appropriate standard of review in looking at the agency’s decision.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Our review of the DAB’s final action is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2), which provides: In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be— (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2).