UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (D.C. Cir. 1991) (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976)). Thus, in the public
employment context, a hearing, “though necessary, need not be elaborate.” Loudermill, 470 U.S.
at 545. At base, “[t]he tenured public employee is entitled to oral or written notice of the charges
against him, an explanation of the employer’s evidence, and an opportunity to present his side of
the story.” Id. at 546.
8
Beyond these constitutional constraints, the terms and conditions of the employment of
VA doctors are governed by Title 38 of the U.S. Code. As relevant here, 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)
permits VA doctors to seek judicial review of DAB decisions. The applicable standards of
review mirror those of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”): The reviewing court must
“review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion
found to be [] (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2); see also
Abaqueta v. United States, 255 F. Supp. 2d 1020, 1024 (D. Ariz. 2003) (noting applicability of
general administrative law standard of review and precedent); Rajan v. Principi, 90 F. App’x
262, 263 n.1 (9th Cir. 2004) (same).