UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] short notice might have caused her. Thus, we discern no reason to disturb the
administrative judge’s finding that the appellant had ample opportunity to achieve
the necessary certification, but failed to do so. Accordingly, we agree with the
administrative judge’s finding that the agency proved its charge.
16
The administrative judge abused her discretion in denying the appellant’s motion
to compel discovery.
¶31 Discovery is the process by which a party may obtain relevant information
from another party to an appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.72(a). “Relevant information
includes information that appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery
of admissible evidence.” Id. What constitutes relevant information in discovery
is to be liberally interpreted, and uncertainty should be resolved in favor of the
movant absent any undue delay or hardship caused by such request. Ryan v.
Department of the Air Force, 113 M.S.P.R. 27, ¶ 15 (2009). “The scope of