UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] USA Staffing training and USA Staffing Guide and her unheeded requests for
training to her supervisors affected her ability to perform her duties. PFR File,
Tab 1 at 7-8, 12-14. Although the administrative judge appropriately credited the
testimony of other witnesses who refuted the appellant’s arguments that the USA
Staffing training or guide were inadequate, ID at 12 n.6 (citing HR -1 (testimony
of the AFSVC representative and of the Goodfellow NAF HRO)), the appellant
raises these issues on review to argue for the first time that the agency violated
the merit system principle in 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (b)(7), which states “[e]mployees
should be provided effective education and training in cases in which such
education and training would result in better organizational and individual
performance.” PFR File, Tab 1 at 12-13. Because she fails to show that this new
9
Though the appellant alleges that the deciding official’s consideration of ex parte
communications violated the agency’s policies and procedures, PFR File, Tab 1