Debby Kantorowicz v. Department of the Air Force
[…] PFR File, Tab 1 at 7-8, 12-14. Although the administrative judge appropriately credited the testimony of other witnesses who refuted the appellant’s arguments that the USA Staffing training or guide were inadequate, ID at 12 n.6 (citing HR -1 (testimony of the AFSVC representative and of the Goodfellow NAF HRO)), the appellant raises these issues on review to argue for the first time that the agency violated the merit system principle in 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (b)(7), which states “[e]mployees should be provided effective education and training in cases in which such education and training would result in better organizational and individual performance.” PFR File, Tab 1 at 12-13. Because she fails to show that this new 9 Though the appellant alleges that the deciding official’s consideration of ex parte communications violated the agency’s policies and procedures, PFR File, Tab 1 at 17-18, she fails to identify what these policies and procedures