Mary Pearce v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] ID at 14. However, these claims, if proven, could potentially have garnered the appellant further relief in the form of compensatory damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1); see also Hodge v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 72 M.S.P.R. 470, 472 (1996) (finding that, when an employee has outstanding, viable claims of compensatory damages, the agency’s complete rescission of the action appealed does not afford her all of the relief available before the Board). Nevertheless, the appellant, who is represented by an attorney, did not make a request for damages as specified in 5 C.F.R. § 1201.204(a), and she has not raised the issue on review. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115 (“The Board normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross 7 The agency asserts that, “[t]he Chief of Social Work position is a high graded, GS -14, position that should function independently.”