J-S63035-15
[…] Id.
Butler claims that the cell phone records show that the phone conversation
lasted for twenty-two minutes and thirty-seven seconds. Id.
Here, the trial court set forth the relevant law and determined that the
claim is without merit. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/15/14, at 12-13.3 The
3
Butler does not specifically challenge his conviction of possessing an
instrument of crime. However, after a review of the record, we conclude
that the evidence is sufficient to sustain this conviction. See Trial Court
Opinion, 5/15/14, at 2-9, 13; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a) (stating “[a]
person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally).
-2-
J-S63035-15
jury was free to disbelieve Butler and his girlfriend’s testimony that they
were talking on their cell phones at the time of the murders. See
Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 40 (Pa. Super. 2014) (stating that