NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] redact their competency evaluations to include only the portions relevant to a finding of
competency or incompetency, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 4816(e) and the Rules for Public Access
to Court Records (P.A.C.R.) 6(b)(19). By similar entry orders dated July 3, 2014, the court
granted defendants’ motions to redact certain portions of the competency evaluations. In
deciding to redact portions of each report, the court balanced the privacy interests of the
defendants in not having “less relevant” information disclosed with the public’s interest in
knowing how the court reached its decisions.
¶ 14. Section 4816(e) of Title 13 dictates that “[t]he relevant portions of a psychiatrist’s
report shall be admitted into evidence as an exhibit on the issue of the person’s mental
competency to stand trial.” 13 V.S.A. § 4816(e). The admission of material into evidence
customarily carries with it public access to those records, and there is an express policy within
the PACR that the public shall have access to court records unless an exception applies. Vt. R.
Pub. Acc. Ct.