NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] court then contrasted elements of competency reports that should not be redacted or sealed—i.e.,
the evaluator’s impressions of the defendant and specific findings regarding competence—with
elements that could be sealed because they were not related to competency, such as personal
history, past diagnoses, medical and substance abuse history. As a result, the trial court decided
portions of defendants’ competency evaluations were not relevant to the question being
decided—that is, whether they were competent to stand trial.
¶ 39. This appeal should be resolved by a plain reading of 13 V.S.A. § 4816(e): “The
relevant portions of a psychiatrist’s report shall be admitted into evidence as an exhibit on the
issue of the person’s mental competency to stand trial.” That sentence is not difficult to parse.
¶ 40. By its unambiguous terms, § 4816(e) limits the admission of a psychiatrist’s
report to “the relevant portions.” Evidence Rule 401 provides: “ ‘Relevant evidence’ means