Beyond deciding that Whitney’s arguments failed to demonstrate prejudice, this Court held his motion was “based primarily, if not exclusively, on his claim that court rules did not allow public access to the competency report because the report had not been admitted into evidence.” Id. ¶ 4. See also P.A.C.R. 6(b)(19) (denying public access to “evaluation[s] by a mental health professional to determine the competency to stand trial and/or sanity of a criminal defendant, if not admitted into evidence”). This Court found Whitney’s argument to be merely technical and, relying on 18 V.S.A. § 4816(d),1 stated:
“The relevant portion” of the report “shall be admitted into evidence as an exhibit on the issue of the person’s mental competency to stand trial and the opinion therein shall be conclusive on the issue if agreed to by the parties and if found by the court to be relevant and probative on, the issue.
Id. ¶ 10 (emphasis in original). The majority affirmed the trial court’s decision.