MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] public safety officer, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, while Brian Erdmann
was engaged in the execution of his official duties, resulting in bodily injury,
that is: swelling and pain to left side of face and/or jaw.” Appellant’s Appendix
at 17 (emphasis added). As noted, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(a) defines a “public
safety official” as including a law enforcement officer or a community
corrections worker. Further, even assuming that the word “knowingly” applied
to Hudgins’s understanding that Officer Erdmann was a public safety official,
we observe that Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b) provides that “[a] person engages in
conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
probability that he is doing so.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1505-CR-332 | November 13, 2015 Page 13 of 17
[20] Based upon the record, we conclude that the State presented evidence of a
probative nature from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found that