MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not assess witness credibility or reweigh the
evidence. Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial
court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder
could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
(quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary
that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at
147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it
to support the verdict. Id.
[13] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(b) governs the offense of battery and provides that “a
person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude,
insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” “The
offense described in subsection (b)(1) . . . is a Level 5 felony if . . . [t]he offense
results in bodily injury to . . . [a] public safety official while the official is
engaged in the official’s official duties.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(f). A “public
safety official” means
2
Hudgins does not challenge his convictions for Counts II and III related to his acts against Officer Pappas
and Officer Moore.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1505-CR-332 | November 13, 2015 Page 7 of 17