MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 3
The panel in Cupello did not discuss Owens.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1505-CR-332 | November 13, 2015 Page 10 of 17
when he struck him in order to convict him for battery of a law enforcement
officer. Id. at 540-542. A panel of this court held that “because we find that the
State was not required to prove that Owens knew that [the officer] was a police
officer, we find that the evidence is sufficient to convict Owens for battery of a
law enforcement officer.” Id. at 542-543. The court held:
In making this determination, we must consider two statutes.
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(d) provides that “if a kind of culpability is
required for commission of an offense, it is required with respect
to every material element of the prohibited conduct.”[4] Ind.
Code § 35-42-2-1(a)(2) provides that:
a person who knowingly or intentionally touches
another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner
commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor. However,
the offense is: a Class D felony if it results in bodily