Nov 13 2015, 8:51 am
[…] vehicle, securely fastened, in a horizontal position, and also be illuminated at
night by a separate white light so as to be clearly legible from fifty feet.” Id. at
476. The Court concluded that because “the defendant’s license plate inserted
inside the back window of his automobile was not displayed appropriately, . . .
the officer’s stop was proper, and . . . the trial court did not err in admitting
evidence resulting from the stop.” Id. at 475.
1
At the time of the offense in Merritt and the present offense, Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4(e) provided:
Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the
rear registration plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of
fifty (50) feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with a separate lamp for
illuminating the rear registration plate, must be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head
lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1503-CR-86 | November 13, 2015 Page 11 of 24
[21] In Meredith v. State, 906 N.E.2d 867, 871 (Ind. 2009), the Indiana Supreme
Court discussed the display and illumination of plates before a vehicle is
permanently registered.