Nov 13 2015, 8:51 am
[…] decision “surprising”). This “stop lamp” provision, moreover,
had never been previously construed by North Carolina’s
appellate courts. See id., at 283, 737 S.E.2d, at 359 (majority
opinion). It was thus objectively reasonable for an officer in
Sergeant Darisse’s position to think that Heien’s faulty right
brake light was a violation of North Carolina law. And because
the mistake of law was reasonable, there was reasonable
suspicion justifying the stop.
Id. at 540.
[28] The facts in Heien are clearly distinguishable from those present here. As noted,
the legislature added Ind. Code § 9-32-6-11, titled “Interim plates,” which
allowed an interim plate to be placed “in a location on the left side of a window
facing the rear of the motor vehicle that is clearly visible and unobstructed” so
that for almost one year prior to the stop, an interim license plate could be
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1503-CR-86 | November 13, 2015 Page 18 of 24
displayed on the left side of a window facing the rear of the motor vehicle.
Unlike in Heien, which dealt with a statute referring to “a stop lamp” suggesting
the need for only a single working brake light, another portion of the statute
referring to “other rear lamps,” and yet another subsection requiring that
vehicles “have all originally equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good
working order,” Ind. Code § 9-32-6-11(f) explicitly allows an interim plate to be
displayed “in a location on the left side of a window facing the rear of the motor
vehicle that is clearly visible and unobstructed” and that “[t]he plate must be
affixed to the window of the motor vehicle.” The evidence was that the plate
was an interim plate,4 the prosecutor conceded that the relevant statute was Ind.
Code § 9-32-6-11, and the State does not contend on appeal that the plate in
Darringer’s window was any type other than an interim plate. Under the