[Cite as State v. Horvath, 2015-Ohio-4729.]
[…] TO SUPPRESS ALL TESTIMONY REGARDING THE
CONTENTS OF A JUNE 28, 2014 WAL-MART
SURVEILLANCE VIDEO RECORDING WHEN THE STATE
FAILED TO OBTAIN A COPY OF THE VIDEO BEFORE IT
WAS DESTROYED (RECORDED OVER) BY WAL-MART IN
THE NORMAL COURSE OF ITS VIDEO SURVEILLANCE
OPERATIONS AND THERE WAS NO EYEWITNESS TO
THE CRIME CHARGED OR THE EVENTS RECORDED.
-5-
Case No. 13-15-10
Assignment of Error No. I
{¶11} In his first assignment of error, Horvath argues that the trial court
erred in making a finding of guilt in absence of an explanation of circumstances
pursuant to R.C. 2937.07. We agree.
{¶12} R.C. 2937.07 provides, in pertinent part, “A plea to a misdemeanor
offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of
the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may
make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of
the offense.” An explanation of circumstances is found where the record includes
a statement of the facts sufficient to support all of the essential elements of the
offense. State v. Provino, 175 Ohio App.3d 283, 2007-Ohio-6974, ¶ 5 (3d Dist.);
City of Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers, 9 Ohio St.3d 148 (1984).