[Cite as State v. Horvath, 2015-Ohio-4729.]
[…] a statement of the facts sufficient to support all of the essential elements of the
offense. State v. Provino, 175 Ohio App.3d 283, 2007-Ohio-6974, ¶ 5 (3d Dist.);
City of Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers, 9 Ohio St.3d 148 (1984). “This rule prevents
the trial court from finding offenders guilty in a ‘perfunctory fashion.’ ” Provino
at ¶ 5. When a trial court makes a finding of guilt in the absence of an explanation
of circumstances, the plea must be vacated. Bowers at 151.
{¶13} Here, Horvath was charged with one count of theft in violation of
R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the
owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either
the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person
authorized to give consent.”
-6-
Case No. 13-15-10
{¶14} The amended complaint set forth the following facts:
[Horvath] at 2801 W. Sr. 18, Tiffin, Ohio on or about 6/28/2014 did,
with purpose to deprive Alicia Burnat, the owner, of her property,
did knowingly obtain and exert control over said property to wit: a