J-S68020-15
[…] claim and cannot form the basis for relief.
With regard to the remaining two convictions, possessing an
instrument of crime and firearms not to be carried without a license, Young
argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he
possessed the firearm that Pryor used to shoot Victim.2 Young’s Brief at 19-
22. He argues, in sum, that the evidence “established nothing more than
[Young’s] mere presence in a vehicle in which a weapon had been located,
2
Both of these offenses require establishing that the accused possessed a
firearm. 18 Pa.C.S.A. 907(a) (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the first
degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it
criminally.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) (“[A]ny person who carries a
firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or
about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a