Filed 11/16/15 P. v. Gallardo CA2/6
[…] of a hoax, or that the unknown person was motivated by anything other than a desire to
assist the victim and the police. Any reasonable police officer would make an
investigative stop or detention based on that information.
The trial court properly denied the motion to suppress.
II.
Gallardo contends the trial court erred in admitting the unidentified
witness's hearsay statement heard on the victim's 911 call.
Over Gallardo's objection, the trial court admitted the unidentified witness's
statements under the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence
Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] [p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an act,
condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] [w]as made spontaneously while
the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." We must
uphold the trial court's determination that the statements are admissible under Evidence
Code section 1240 if it is supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Brown (2003) 31
Cal.4th 518, 541.)
Gallardo claims there is no evidence the unidentified witness was under the