Filed 11/5/20 P. v. Celli CA5
[…] evidence against its inflammatory nature, remoteness, the risk of confusing the jury, and
the time required to present the evidence. Here, defense counsel argued the uncharged
offense— a child molestation offense, with a victim under the age of 14—was highly
7 Section 288, subdivision (a), punishes “any person who willfully and lewdly
commits any lewd or lascivious act … upon or with the body, or any part or member
thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing
to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.”
Section 314, subdivision (1), punishes “[e]very person who willfully and lewdly
… [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place
where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby.”
17
inflammatory, relative to the charged offense (indecent exposure to an adult). (See
Jennings, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1315-1316 [for purposes of Evid. Code, § 352, the
word “prejudice” is used in the sense of “‘an emotional bias’”].) However, the