Filed 11/5/20 P. v. Celli CA5
[…] 34
the future against the victim or any other person.” Celli’s prior conviction under section
288, subdivision (a), did not include an element of “force, violence, duress, menace, fear
of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, or threatening
to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person.”12 However, the scope of
Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600 is not defined by the language of that statute
alone, it is also informed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1. Welfare and
Institutions Code section 6600.1 provides: “If the victim of an underlying offense that is
specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6000 is a child under the age of 14, the offense
shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for purposes of Section 6600.”
Celli now argues: “The specific reference in the revised Penal Code section 667.5,
subdivision (b), to Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600, subdivision (b), without
mention of Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1, indicates that a prison term for