Filed 11/5/20 P. v. Celli CA5
[…] definition of ‘sexually violent offense’ in Welfare and Institutions Code
section 6600, subdivision (b).”
The People have the better argument regarding the issue the hand. Senate Bill No.
136 provides that “the court shall impose a one-year term for each prior separate prison
term for a sexually violent offense as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code.” Senate Bill No. 136 thus contemplates that the one-year
enhancement would apply when the defendant had served a prior prison term for any and
all offenses encompassed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600, subdivision (b).
As mentioned, Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1 provides that, “[i]f the
victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6000 is a
child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for
purposes of Section 6600.” Because the directive in Welfare and Institutions Code
section 6600.1 bears directly and expressly on the scope of Welfare and Institutions Code
section 6600, the Legislature was entitled to assume that the scope of Welfare and