This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] decision was independently made.”). Thus, while verbatim adoption may not be the best
practice, it is not grounds for reversal.
3
DECISION
1. Failure To Join An Indispensable Party
Statutory interpretation is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. In re Estate
of Barg, 752 N.W.2d 52, 63 (Minn. 2008).
“[B]efore commencing an eminent domain proceeding, the acquiring authority
must make a good faith attempt to negotiate personally with the owner of the property in
order to acquire the property through direct purchase instead of the use of eminent
domain proceedings.” Minn. Stat. § 117.036, subd. 3 (2014). “For purposes of this
section, ‘owner’ means fee owner, contract purchaser, or business lessee who is entitled
to condemnation compensation under a lease.” Minn. Stat. § 117.036, subd. 1a (2014).
Appellant argues that the district court erred in interpreting “owner” to mean the last
owner of record, namely the late William Thompson, instead of appellant because “[the