in State v. Paulson, 290 Minn. 371, 188 N.W.2d 424 (1971), to adjust a lodestar-based
[…] We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Cnty. of Dakota v.
Cameron, 839 N.W.2d 700, 711 (Minn. 2013). A district court’s factual findings
underlying an award of attorney fees will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. Id.
The reasonable value of an attorney’s work is a question of fact and the district court’s
4
findings will be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. Cnty. of Scott v. Johnston, 841
N.W.2d 357, 361 (Minn. App. 2013).
I.
The first question presented is whether the district court used the proper method in
awarding attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a). This section provides that a
property-owner is entitled to an award of “reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses,
appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs” if the final judgment or
damages award in an eminent-domain proceeding “is more than 40 percent greater than
the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority prior to the
filing of the petition[.]” Minn. Stat. § 117.031. The district court found that MnDOT’s